User login

You are here

Schedule

Thursday, Nov. 13

Pre-Conference Events

 

8:00 - 8:45 am: Morning Eurythmy

9:00 am - 12:00 pm: Morning Pre-Conference Workshops

9:00 am - 5:00pm: Full-Day Pre-Conference Workshops

12:00 - 1:00 pm: Lunch

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm: Afternoon Pre-Conference Workshops

Main Conference

 

6:00 - 9:00 pm: Opening Celebration and Local Food Tasting

Friday, Nov. 14

Main Conference

 

7:30 - 8:15 am: Rudolf Steiner's Agriculture Impulse in North America - 90 years after Koberwitz

7:30 - 8:15 am: Morning Eurythmy

8:30 - 9:30 am: Welcome and Opening Remarks

9:30 - 10:30 am: Keynote: Human Health from the Ground Up, with Daphne Miller, MD

10:00 am - 6:00 pm: Exhibits

11:00 am - 12:30 pm: Workshop Session 1

12:30 - 2:00 pm: Lunch

2:00 - 3:30 pm: Workshop Session 2

4:00 - 5:30 pm: Deepening the Conference Theme through Conversation and Sensory Experience

6:00 - 7:30 pm: Dinner

7:30 - 8:00 pm: NABDAP Graduation Ceremony

8:00 - 9:30 pm: Keynote: Making the Soil, Food, Health Connection, with Patrick Holden

9:30 - 11:00 pm: Young Farmer Social

Saturday, Nov. 15

Main Conference

 

7:30 - 8:15 am: Rudolf Steiner's Agriculture Impulse in North America - 90 years after Koberwitz

7:30 - 8:15 am: Morning Eurythmy

8:30 - 10:30 am: Keynote: Biodynamics and Health with Jean-Paul Courtens, Steven Johnson DO, Lavinia McKinney, and Laura Riccardi Lyvers

10:00 am - 6:00 pm: Exhibits

11:00 am - 12:30 pm: Workshop Session 3

12:30 - 2:00 pm: Lunch

2:00 - 3:30 pm: Workshop Session 4

4:00 - 5:30 pm: Learning Community Meetups and Artistic Activities

6:00 - 7:30 pm: Dinner

7:30 - 8:00 pm: Honoring Hugh Courtney 

8:00 - 8:30 pm: Violin and Eurythmy Performance

8:30 - 10:30 pm: Square Dance

8:30 - 10:00 pm: Film Screenings: One Man, One Cow, One Planet and Coming to Ground

 

Sunday, Nov. 16

Main Conference

 

7:30 - 8:15 am: Rudolf Steiner's Agriculture Impulse in North America - 90 years after Koberwitz

7:30 - 8:15 am: Morning Eurythmy

8:30 - 9:15 am: The Future of Biodynamics and the BDA

9:15 - 10:00 am: Closing Plenary

10:00 - 11:00am: Closing Ceremony

 

Field Days

 

11:30 am - 5:00 pm: Field Day at Foxhollow Farm

2:00 - 6:00 pm: Field Day at Long Hungry Creek Farm