User login

You are here

Schedule of Events

Pre-Conference Events

Wednesday, November 14

Location: Angelic Organics Farm

7:00am                   Buses depart Monona Terrace and Sheraton Madison Hotel for Angelic Organics

9:00 am - 5:45 pm Pre-Conference Workshops & Field Day

7:00 pm                  First bus departs Angelic Organics for Madison Hotels

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kasper Hauser Play, with Glen Williamson

                               Screening of The Real Dirt on Farmer John

9:00pm                   Second bus departs Angelic Organics for Monona Terrace and Sheraton Madison Hotel


Thursday, November 15

Location: Monona Terrace, Madison

1:00 pm - 6:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshops

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Tapas, Tasting and Toasting: Beginning Farmer Celebration and Fundraiser (at the Madison Club)


Main Conference

Friday, November 16

Location: Monona Terrace, Madison

7:45 am - 8:20 am   Eurythmy

8:30 am - 9:00 am Conference Opening

9:00 am - 10:30 am Keynote: Building a Sacred Relationship with the Land, with Katrina Frey, John Peterson, Deb Soule, Steffen Schneider

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Workshop Session 1

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Workshop Session 2

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Break and Snack

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Open Space Networking Sessions

Seed Swap

Future Biodynamic Research Poster Session

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm   Dinner

7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Keynote: Peak Money and the Ecological Transition, with Charles Eisenstein

9:00 pm - 10:30 pm Music and Dancing with Son Contrabando

    Film Screening: The Challenge of Rudolf Steiner, Part One

Young Farmer Social


Saturday, November 17

Location: Monona Terrace, Madison

8:10 am - 8:45 am Eurythmy

9:00 am - 10:30 am Keynote: Practicing Sacred Agriculture, with Dennis Klocek

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Workshop Session 3

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch

1:30 pm - 7:30 pm Exhibit Hall Open

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Workshop Session 4

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Break and Snack

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm     Open Space Networking Sessions

    Sidewalk Consulting

     Film Screening: The Challenge of Rudolf Steiner, Part Two

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner

7:30 pm - 10:00 pm Renewing the Earth: An Evening of Sacred Stories, Poems, Songs, followed by Reception


Sunday, November 18

Location: Monona Terrace, Madison

8:10 am - 8:45 am     Eurythmy

9:00 am - 10:00 am   Update on the work of the Biodynamic Association by Robert Karp, Executive Director

10:00 am - 10:10 am  Break

10:10 am - 11:00 am  Reflections on the Conference by presenters and participants

11:00 am - 11:20 am  Honoring Ruth Zinniker

11:20 am - 12:00 pm Closing Ceremony: Gratitude for the Earth

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch & Conference Ends