Conference Schedule

Wednesday, November 14 — Sunday, November 18


Pre-Conference Events


Main Conference Events

Thursday, Nov. 15

 

4:00 - 9:00 pm: Bookstore open

5:00 - 6:30 pm: Conference Opening, Welcome, and Keynote, "Transforming the Heart of Agriculture" with Ueli Hurter and Narendra Varma

6:30 - 8:00 pm: BDA 80th Anniversary Celebration — Tapas & Tasting Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 pm: SEED the STORIES short film premier and panel

Friday, Nov. 16


7:30 - 8:30 am: Breakfast

7:30 am - 7:30 pm: Registration Open

7:30 - 8:15 am: Eurythmy: Moving the Forces of Life

8:00 am - 9:00 pm: Bookstore open

8:30 - 10:30 am: Keynote, "Biodynamics in Practice: Stories of Regeneration" with Nadine Basile, Anna Jones-Crabtree, and Wali Via

10:30 - 11:00 am: Lightning Talks

11:00 am - 12:30 pm: Vivid Picture of the Biodynamic Movement in 2024

12:00 - 6:00 pm: Exhibits

12:30 - 2:00 pm: Lunch

2:00 - 3:00 pm: Breakout Workshops

3:00 - 3:30 pm: Lightning Talks

3:30 - 4:30 pm: Breaktout Workshops

4:30 - 5:00 pm: Lightning Talks

5:00 - 6:30 pm: Breakout Workshops

6:30 - 8:00 pm: Dinner

8:00 - 9:00 pm: Next Generation Biodynamic Farmers

8:00 - 9:30 pm: Tasting Oregon's Terroir

9:00 pm: Music and Dancing

Saturday, Nov. 17


7:30 - 8:30 am: Breakfast

7:30 am - 7:30 pm: Registration Open

7:30 - 8:15 am: Eurythmy: Moving the Forces of Life

8:00 am - 9:00 pm: Bookstore open

8:00 am - 6:00 pm: Exhibits

8:30 - 10:30 am: Keynote, "Biodynamics, Indigeneity, and Social Justice" with Orland Bishop, Jim Embry, and Rowen White

10:30 - 11:00 am: Introduction to Open Space

11:00 - 11:30 am: Lightning Talks

11:30 am - 12:30 pm: Breakout Workshops

12:30 - 2:00 pm: Lunch

2:00 - 3:00 pm: Open Space Sessions

2:00 - 3:00 pm: Research Poster Session

3:00 - 3:30 pm: Lightning Talks

3:30 - 4:30 pm: Open Space Sessions

4:30 - 5:00 pm: Lightning Talks

5:00 - 6:30 pm: Breakout Workshops

6:30 - 8:00 pm: Dinner

8:00 - 9:00 pm: Seed Swap

8:00 - 9:00 pm: Story Share

9:00 pm: Music and Dancing

Sunday, Nov. 18


7:30 - 8:30 am: Breakfast

7:30 - 9:30 am: Registration Open

8:00 am - 1:00 pm: Bookstore open

8:30 - 10:00 am: Breakout Workshops

10:00 - 10:30 am: Lightning Talks

10:30 am - 12:30 pm: Keynote, "Regenerating Soil, Food, and the Economy" with M. Karlos Baca, Bruno Follador, and Alisa Gravitz

12:30 - 1:00 pm: Conference Closing

1:00 - 2:00 pm: Lunch