Wednesday, Nov. 20 - Sunday, Nov. 24

 

Times and locations may be subject to change. Check this online version of the schedule for any updates and the most current information.

Children's program schedule available here.


Wednesday, Nov. 20

7:00 am - 6:00 pm: Registration Open (Conference Center Lobby)

7:00 - 8:30 am: Breakfast (Bellevue)

8:00 am - 6:30 pm: Field Days

Field Day at Camphill Village Copake: Social Agriculture and the Farm Organism

Field Day at Churchtown Dairy and Hawthorne Valley Farm: Exploring Biodynamic Dairy Practice

Field Day at Meadows Bee Farm: Land-Based Stewardship, Youth Education, and Community

Field Day at Hawthorne Valley and Mettabee Farms (part of the International Biodynamic Banana Conference)

12:00 - 1:00 pm: Lunch (Bellevue)

6:00 - 7:30 pm: Dinner (Bellevue)

7:30 - 9:00 pm: Free Sessions

Introduction to the Agriculture Section (Evelley)

Demeter International: A Developing Organization (Dollar East)


Thursday, Nov. 21

7:00 am - 6:00 pm: Registration Open (Conference Center Lobby)

7:00 - 8:30 am: Breakfast (Bellevue)

7:30 am - 4:30 pm: Field Days

Field Day at Hawthorne Valley Farm, Farm Ferments, Rolling Grocer 19: Growing a Hudson Valley Foodshed

Field Day at Soul Fire Farm: Seeding Social Justice on the Farm

8:30 am - 12:00 pm: Half-Day Pre-Conference Workshops

Biodynamic Banana Farming - Banana Conference (Nirvana)

Core Principles and Practices of Making and Using All of the Preparations (Abenia)

God Save the Queen: Honeybee Breeding and Reproduction (Wapanak)

Spirit and Matter, Form and Substance: Four Stages of Becoming and the Four Kingdoms of Nature (Dollar West)

The Spiritual-Scientific Foundations of Biodynamic Agriculture (Triuna)

8:30 am - 4:30 pm: On-Site Pre-Conference Workshops

Soil to Cellar: Biodynamic Wine and Cider Intensive (Diamond Island)

12:00 - 1:00 pm: Lunch

1:00 - 4:30 pm: Half-Day Pre-Conference Workshops

Biodynamic Composting for Entrepreneurs (Wapanak)

Biodynamics in Movement (Triuna) 

Fair Trade and Social Standards - Banana Conference (Nirvana)

Regenerating Community Apothecaries - Abenia

3:00 pm: Silent Auction Starts (Ballroom)

5:00 - 7:00 pm: Conference Opening, with Alicia Cook, and Keynote: "From 'Good Grief' to 'Good Mind' - Illuminating the Constellations of Reciprocal Relationship with Land, Self, and Stars," with Stephanie Morningstar and Çaca Yvaire (Ballroom)

6:00 pm: Registration Closes

7:00 - 8:30 pm: Opening Celebration and Tasting (REC Event Center)

8:30 pm: Opening Ceremony for In Living Color BIPOC Space (Empire)


Friday, Nov. 22

7:00 am - 7:30 pm: Registration Open (Conterene Center Lobby)

7:00 - 8:30 am: Breakfast (REC Event Center)

7:30 - 8:15 am: Morning Movement

Eurythymy: Harmonizing Body, Soul, and Spirit Through Movement (Bayview)

Qigong (Fitness Center)

Spacial® Dynamics (Tennis Court)

8:00 am - 9:00 pm: Bookstore Open (except during themed sessions) (REC Event Center)

8:30 - 10:00 am: Themed Sessions 

Biodynamics, Earth Evolution, and the Future of Technology (Diamond Island) - Workshop FULL

Compost: Order, Chaos, Re-Emergence - Workshop cancelled 

Cultural Shift 2050: Latinx Farm-Workers to Farm-Owners (Triuna)

Developing Experiential Awareness of the Relationship Between the Heaves and Earth (Dollar West)

Knowing Water, Knowing Ourselves: A Dynamic Path Toward Healing the Earth (Mr. Brown's Pub)

Massively Mobilizing Biodynamic Soil Stewardship: Education, Community Action, and the Transformational Power of Guided Consumer Demand (Bellevue)

Renewing Social Life Through Biodynamic Principles (Evelley)

The Spiritual Foundation of Biodynamics (Abenia)

Training and Research in Biodynamic Farming - Banana Conference (Abenia)

10:00 am - 6:00 pm: Exhibits (Conference Center Foyer)

10:30 am - 12:00 pm: Keynote: "Developing Experiential Awareness of the Relationship Between the Heaves and Earth," with Michael D'Aleo (Ballroom)

12:00 - 1:30 pm: Lunch (REC Event Center)

1:30 - 3:00 pm: Breakout Workshops - Session A 

Advanced Biodynamics (Diamond Island)

Anthroposophy 101: Philosophical and Spiritual Foundations of Biodynamics (Evelley)

Brookfield Farm: 25 Years of Building Sustainable Agriculture, One Apprentice at a Time (Dollar West)

Five Solutions for Land-Based Wealth Distribution (Triuna)

Habitat Farming (Bellevue)

Introduction to Biodynamics (Nirvana)

Multi-Species Pasture Management (Abenia)

Soil: The Heart of the Agricultural Individuality (Wapanak)

Supporting Farmer Health and Well-Being (Dollar East)

3:30 - 5:00 pm: Breakout Workshops - Session B

Biodynamics and Indigenous Agriculture (Evelley)

Fungal Consciousness (Triuna)

Growing a Circular Economy: Exploring Cultural Solidarity in a Direct Market (Abenia)

Keys to Good Digestion (Wapanak)

Long-Term Research on Biodynamic Preparations and Next Steps (Diamond Island)

Picturing the Medicinal in Plants (Bellevue)

Social Agriculture and the Camphill Movement (Dollar West)

What Happens Next? Succession Planning (Dollar East)

Working with a Biodynamic Planting Calendar (Nirvana)

5:15 - 6:15 pm: Open Space Session (see schedule in Ballroom for locations)

5:15 - 6:15 pm: Sidewalk Consulting (Hotel Lobby)

6:00 - 7:30 pm: Dinner (REC Event Center)

7:30 - 8:30 pm: Fireside Chats (Outdoor Fire Pit)

7:30 - 9:45 pm: Live Music (Ballroom)


Saturday, Nov. 23

7:00 am - 7:30 pm: Registration Open (Conference Center Lobby)

7:00 - 8:30 am: Breakfast (REC Event Center)

7:30 - 8:15 am: Morning Movement

Eurythymy: Harmonizing Body, Soul, and Spirit Through Movement (Bayview)

Qigong (Fitness Center)

Spacial® Dynamics (Tennis Court)

8:00 am - 9:00 pm: Bookstore Open (except during themed sessions) (REC Event Center)

8:30 - 10:00 am: Themed Sessions

Biodynamics, Earth Evolution, and the Future of Technology (Diamond Island) - Workshop FULL

Compost: Order, Chaos, Re-Emergence - Workshop cancelled 

Cultural Shift 2050: Latinx Farm-Workers to Farm-Owners (Triuna)

Developing Experiential Awareness of the Relationship Between the Heaves and Earth (Dollar West)

Knowing Water, Knowing Ourselves: A Dynamic Path Toward Healing the Earth (Abenia)

Massively Mobilizing Biodynamic Soil Stewardship: Education, Community Action, and the Transformational Power of Guided Consumer Demand (Bellevue)

Renewing Social Life Through Biodynamic Principles (Evelley)

The Spiritual Foundation of Biodynamics (Abenia)

10:00 am - 6:00 pm: Exhibits (Conference Center Foyer)

10:30 am - 12:00 pm: Keynote: "Black Faith Matters: The Spirit Ecology of African Agrarianism," with Leah Penniman (Ballroom)

12:00 - 1:30 pm: Lunch (REC Event Center)

1:30 - 3:00 pm: Breakout Workshops - Session C

Biodynamic Dairy Farming (Wapanak)

Black Faith Matters: The Spirit Ecology of African Agrarianism (Evelley)

Core Principles and Practices of Making and Using All of the Preparations (Abenia)

Drawdown and Biodynamics: Reversing Global Warming (Diamond Island)

Furthering the Development of Farm-Based Education Programs (Dollar East)

The Meaning of Life (Dollar West)

Microdynamics: Implementing Biodynamic Principles on an Intimate Scale for Homesteads and Gardens (Nirvana)

Seed Saving to Individualize Your Crops (Triuna)

Will Biodynamic Be Bigger Than Organic? (Bellevue)

3:30 - 5:00 pm: Breakout Workshops - Session D

Biodynamics and Anthroposophical Medicine (Dollar West)

A Campaign for Real Milk (Nirvana)

Encompassing Fairness and Social Justice in Demeter Standards (Abenia)

Introduction to the Farm Body (Nirvana)

Is There a Role for Soil Testing on a Biodynamic Farm? (Dollar East)

Kinship with the Land (Diamond Island)

The Power of the Picture: Sharing Biodynamics with the World (Triuna)

Spiritual Aspects of the Honeybee (Wapanak)

The Temple Inverted: An Introduction to Economic Thinking (Evelley)

5:15 - 6:15 pm: Open Space Session (see schedule in Ballroom for locations)

5:15 - 6:15 pm: Sidewalk Consulting (Hotel Lobby)

5:00 - 6:30 pm: Research Poster Session (Bellevue)

6:00 - 7:30 pm: Dinner (REC Event Center)

7:00 pm: Silent Auction Ends and Winners Announced (Ballroom)

7:30 - 8:30 pm: Fireside Chats (Outdoor Fire Pit)

7:30 - 9:00 pm: Seed Share (Conference Center Foyer)

7:30 - 9:45 pm: Open Mic Night (Ballroom)


Sunday, Nov. 24

7:00 - 9:30 am: Registration Open (Conference Center Lobby)

7:00 - 8:30 am: Breakfast (REC Event Center)

7:30 - 8:15 am: Morning Movement

Eurythymy: Harmonizing Body, Soul, and Spirit Through Movement (Bayview)

Qigong (Fitness Center)

Spacial® Dynamics (Tennis Court)

8:00 am - 1:00 pm: Bookstore Open (except during themed sessions) (REC Event Center)

8:30 - 10:00 am: Themed Sessions

Biodynamics, Earth Evolution, and the Future of Technology (Diamond Island) - Workshop FULL

Compost: Order, Chaos, Re-Emergence - Workshop cancelled 

Cultural Shift 2050: Latinx Farm-Workers to Farm-Owners (Triuna)

Developing Experiential Awareness of the Relationship Between the Heaves and Earth (Dollar West)

Knowing Water, Knowing Ourselves: A Dynamic Path Toward Healing the Earth (Abenia)

Massively Mobilizing Biodynamic Soil Stewardship: Education, Community Action, and the Transformational Power of Guided Consumer Demand (Bellevue)

Renewing Social Life Through Biodynamic Principles (Evelley)

The Spiritual Foundation of Biodynamics (Abenia)

10:30 - 12:30 pm: Keynote: Relating Within the Being of the Farm Individuality, with Megan Durney, Mac Mead, Gunther Hauk, and Alex Tuchman, and Conference Closing (Ballroom)

12:30 - 2:00 pm: Lunch (REC Event Center)